It looks like this item is already in your basket! If you don't want 2 of this item, please edit your basket.

The products we carry use only safe, clean ingredients, some of which you may not be familiar. Read through our safe ingredients glossary below - a useful resource to help understand the properties and benefits of the individual ingredients we embrace.

Absolute
  • A term given to an essential oil processed by enfleurage or by solvent extraction; the strongest aromatic material that can be extracted from a plant or flower. Contains more than just the volatile fragrance (absolutes contain some of the plant waxes, colorings). The extra substances in the absolute are actually quite beneficial for treating feminine problems. Also known as an essence.
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
  • Extracted from liquorice and used as a sweetener for our Lip Tint
Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder
  • A powder derived from the dried, ground stems of wild bamboo plants
  • Rich in natural silicones that are extremely important in the synthesis of collagen in the connective tissue
Benzoic Acid and Its Salts
  • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
  • This is a nature-identical ingredient sourced in nature and elaborated in a laboratory maintaining the same form as natures’ original.
Benzyl Alcohol
  • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
  • This is a nature-identical ingredient sourced in nature and elaborated in a laboratory maintaining the same form as natures’ original.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
  • Extracted from the nut of organic Shea trees in Africa
  • Acts as a skin conditioning agent by encouraging the retention of moisture and reduces the appearance of rough, dry skin
  • Soothing, moisturizing Contains a high volume of vitamin E, which also acts as a natural anti-oxidant for makeup
Candelilla Cera
  • A wax from the Euphorbia Cerifera plant, found mainly in Mexico.
  • A natural ingredient that provides gloss and “slip” to our Lip Tints
  • Emollient qualities that act as a moisturizer
Canola Oil
  • Produced from the seed of rapeseed plants - Our Canola oil is ogm free
  • Used in the extraction of rosemary
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Produced from coconut oil
  • Emollient and nourishing, especially good for drier skin types
  • Creates excellent texture and smoothness in our formulations
Cera Alba
  • A refined form of beeswax; ours comes from ecologically sound apiaries.
  • Used as an emulsifier and consistency regulator
  • Beeswax has a structure that provides a breathable barrier against outside elements, while nourishing the skin
Cera Carnauba
  • An organic plant-based emollient
  • Naturally hypoallergenic
  • Used in our Lip Tint, Cream Blush and Mascara for its wonderful moisturizing properties
  • Creates a natural barrier to the sun
  • Anti-oxidant properties
Cetearyl Alcohol
  • The Cetearyl Alcohol in the products we carry is a mixture of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols that come from plants, not petroleum.
  • Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability.
Cetyl Babassuate
  • Fatty acids derived from the oil of Babassu.
  • Excellent, non-greasy moisturizing emollient
  • Creates a thin, protective, hydrophilic barrier, protecting skin from free radicals
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract and Glucose
  • Extracted from edible seaweeds
  • Used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier and gelling agent
  • Contains radioactive absorbing properties
    Citronellol
    • Naturally found in the oils of rose and geranium plants
    Citrus Medica (Lemon Peel Oil)
    • Organic, from Sicily
    • Essential oil extracted from lemons. Made up of naturally occurring compounds such as limonene, citral and coumarin.
    • Cleansing, refreshing, and purifying for the skin; a natural toner.
    • Great for acne

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut Derived)

      • Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is used as  a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Used in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products.
      Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
      • Contains a high percentage of saturated fatty acids with nourishing, moisturizing and emollient properties.
      Dehydroacetic Acid and Its Salts
      • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
      DMAE Bitartrate
      • The Dimethylamineothanol we permitt in the products we carry is DMAE bitartrate which is rated 1 by the EWG. It is natural, derived from the fermentation of sucroses and is pH-balanced to be neutral - used at 1% or less. 
      • First known as a supplement, DMAE revolutionized the anti-aging world when Dr. Oz named it as the one ingredient to look for in your skincare. Dr Pericone was one of the first to incorporate it in skincare products.
      • DMAE is a natural skin-firming agent, and long-term use of DMAE has been clinically proven to greatly decrease the appearance of loose and sagging skin. DMAE helps maintain muscle tone in the face as we age, helping to prevent both sagging and drooping of the muscles under skin.
        Gardenia Florida Extract
        • Extract of the Gardenia plant
        • Used to impart fragrance
        • Works as a natural “preservative”
        • Functions as an antioxidant
        • Through fermentation, creates a natural blue dye
        Geraniol
        • Naturally contained in essential oil from the geranium plant
        Glucose
        • A simple sugar found in plants
        • Functions as a humectant, great for moisturizing skin
        Glycerin
        • A naturally occurring alcohol compound found in many lipids (fatty acids); our brands are vegetable in origin
        • A humectant used to keep skin soft
        Glyceryl Caprylate
        • Naturally derived “preservative”, from coconut and palm plants
        • Acts a moisturizer and emulsifying agent
        • Excellent antibacterial properties
        Hectorite
        • A mineral used to “stabilize” makeup formulas
        Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
        • Our brand's Lavender Flower Water comes from certified organic agriculture
        • A natural antiseptic and disinfectant
        Limonene
        • An ingredient naturally contained in essential oils
        Lonicera Caprifolium and Lonicera Japonica
        • An organic honeysuckle extract
        • Antibacterial properties
        • Used as a natural “preservative”
        Mica
        • Mineral used to create shimmer and iridescence in makeup
        Mineral Pigments
        CI 77891
        • Titanium Dioxide (fine or coarse particle sized titanium dioxide is deemed safe)
        CI 15850
        • Disodium salt
        • Red pigment
        • Not naturally occurring in nature
        CI 19140
        • Yellow iron oxide
        CI 44792
        • Yellow iron oxide
        C I75470
        • Carmine red
        • Not naturally occurring in nature (obtained from Cocus cactii)
        CI 77007
        • Blue iron oxide
        CI 77491
        • Red iron oxide
        CI 77492
        • Yellow iron oxide
        CI 77499
        • Black iron oxide
        CI 77742
        • Ammonium and manganese disulphate violet
        Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate
        • Made from naturally occurring vegetable fats
        • Emollient and thickener
        Palm Stearic Acid
        • Palm Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetables and is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents.
        • Used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams.
            Plantago Lanceolata Leaf Extract
            • Medicinal herb that can stimulate collagen production
            • Anti-oxidant
            • Anti-inflamatory, great for sensitive skin
            • Anti-microbial
            Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate
            • Emulsifier
            • Biodegradable , from renewable resources
            • Ingredient permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT and the Natural Products Association
              Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
              • Derived from vegetable fats
              • Emulsifier
                Potassium Sorbet
                • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
                  Propanediol
                  • Eliminates skin irritation and creates a non-sticky texture, renewably sourced from corn – eco cert approved
                  Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Oil
                  • Pressed from ripe, sweet almonds
                  • Contains soothing and nourishing properties, great for sensitive and dry complexions
                  • Keeps skin soft and elastic
                  Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
                  • A vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant; 90% of the fatty acids are ricinoleic acid
                  • Enhances the moisture content of the skin, strengthening and nourishing even the most delicate complexions
                  • Gives cosmetics a soft, supple texture
                  • Organic
                  Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
                  • Derived from the rose plant, and natural perfume
                  Rosa Rubiginosa
                  • A species of rose native to Europe and South America
                  • Oil extracted from this plant has excellent tissue regeneration properties and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
                  • Soothes, softens and moisturizes
                  • Contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as essential fatty acids (EFA). When absorbed through the skin, vitamin F/EFA’s are converted to prostaglandins (PGE), which help regenerate cellular membrane
                  • Repairs signs of photoaging from sun exposure
                  • The linolenic acids in rosa rubiginosa seed oil has been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin
                  Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract
                  • Concentrated extract of rosemary.
                  • Excellent antioxidant
                  Silica
                  • Derived from Earth’s minerals
                  • Used to control the viscosity of a formula
                  Salicylic Acid and Its Salts
                  • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard
                  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
                  • Produced from the seed of organic Jojoba plants
                  • Acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness
                  • Contains natural beta carotene and tocopherols, good for minimizing oxidation and lipid peroxidation of the skin
                  • Gives some protection against UV rays
                  Sodium Benzoate
                  • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
                    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
                    • Not to be confused with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate!  This natural ingredient is derived from coconut and palm oils and is completely safe for our skin.
                    • This plant derived ingredient effectively helps to remove oil, dirt and bacteria, without drying or irritating even the most sensitive skin.
                    • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also a hydrophilic, this means it is attracted to water which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinse-ability.
                      Sorbic Acid and Its Salts
                      • Preservative, permitted in skin care and cosmetics by the COSMOS Standard and is accepted by ECOCERT.
                      • This is a nature-identical ingredient sourced in nature and elaborated in a laboratory maintaining the same form as natures’ original.
                      Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
                      • Derived from certified organic agriculture.
                      • Excellent moisturizer
                      • Rebalances the skin
                      • Excellent as a natural barrier against UV rays
                      Tocopheryl Acetate
                      • Fat soluble antioxidant vitamin
                      • Slows the signs of aging
                      Vanilla Planifolia
                      • Vanilla plant harvested organically in Madagascar
                      • Used to impart fragrance in cosmetics
                      • Functions as an antioxidant and natural “preservative”
                      • Our brand's Vanilla Planifolia is extracted without the use of solvents
                      Zea Mays Starch
                      • Derived from organic corn plants
                      • Provides a silky feel and natural sheer coverage to mineral makeup, along with good absorbency properties. Leaves a velvety smooth finish while hiding flaws and imperfections
                      • Contains many natural vitamins, minerals and amino acids, such as Vitamins B and K, PABA, Silica, freed oils, resin and mucilage. Also contains lutein, which is high in antioxidants
                      Zinc Stearate
                      • Zinc salt of the stearic acid
                      • Used mainly as a dye